Here are the details of all those graduating from the University of Worcester today.
Student - Esther Partridge-Warner
A Malvern mother is hoping to inspire other women as she graduates from the University of Worcester today.
Esther Partridge-Warner was diagnosed with breast cancer in 2015 and following a mastectomy decided to rethink her work/life balance. Today she graduates from the University – for the second time – after completing a Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching.
“I got married at 20 and went straight from A-levels into work,” she recalls. “I had a baby in 2002 and the company where I was working closed down whilst I was on maternity leave. A friend of mine had recently started a degree at Worcester and so she encouraged me to do the same.”
Esther graduated from the University of Worcester in 2006 with a degree in IT and Education and went on to work in education technology and publishing.
However, after being diagnosed with breast cancer, she decided to take another direction with her life.
“I upskilled and began my own business, Online Media Works; working with businesses to maximise their presence on social media,” said the 54-year-old. “In 2017 I saw on LinkedIn that the University’s Business School was looking for hourly paid lecturers and I was successful in my application. I teach Social Media for Business, E-business, and Generation Digital as well as supervising third year student projects.”
Esther then went on to complete a Postgraduate Certificate in Teaching and Learning and has since become a Fellow of the Higher Education Academy.
“I never thought I'd be working in higher education - I didn't really have any idea what to do after my degree, but I thought that a joint degree of IT and Education might be useful in the future,” she said.
“I'm very excited to have achieved a postgraduate certificate and am looking forward to wearing my robes again.”
Esther said she hoped her story would inspire other women who want to make a change later in life.
“I saw a great quote the other day - it said you have 29,000 days on this planet, so make sure you build a life you love and don't waste a single day,” she said. “I very much appreciate the support of the University and hope that I could be an inspiration to other women.”
Student – Annabel Collins
A mature student, who returned to education after more than 30 years, graduates from the University of Worcester today.
Annabel Collins, from St John’s, Worcester, completed a Bachelor’s degree in Integrated Working with Children and Families after four years of studying at the University.
“It is a great achievement after being out of education for so long, I never thought I would be able to do it, but I have, and I am so proud of that,” said the 50-year-old.
The mother-of-one has been working towards her degree whilst continuing to work full time at the University, largely in the field of outreach work, including as the Manager of the Children’s University programme and co-ordinating the University’s annual Storytelling Festival for Children.
She originally completed a Foundation Degree in Collaborative Working with Children, Young People and Families, before spending the last 12 months on a top-up programme to achieve a full BA (Hons).
“After the Foundation Degree I wanted to challenge myself further to see if I could do the top up,” she said. “And with encouragement from my friends and family, who gave me the support and strength needed, I am so proud to have achieved it.”
“The course has provided me with a greater understanding of families and how each family have their own needs - we are not all of the same mould,” she added. “I have learned how to adapt my practice to meet different needs.”
Honorary Doctorate - Sir Kenneth Olisa OBE
Sir Kenneth Olisa OBE, one of the country’s leading businessmen and philanthropists, will receive an Honorary Doctorate from the University of Worcester today.
Sir Kenneth is a British businessman, philanthropist and the first black Lord-Lieutenant of Greater London. He is the Founder and Chairman of Restoration Partners, the London-based technology-focused merchant bank, which supports technology entrepreneurs.
Sir Kenneth began his 30-year-career in technology with IBM in the 1970s, after being awarded a scholarship whilst an undergraduate at the University of Cambridge, studying Natural Sciences and then Social, Political and Management Sciences at Fitzwilliam College.
In 1992, after twelve years as a senior executive at Wang Labs in the US and Europe, Ken founded Interregnum, the technology merchant bank. He was elected as a Fellow of the British Computer Society in 2006 and served as a member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (IPSA).
Sir Kenneth is currently Chairman of Interswitch (Africa’s largest e-payments company). He is a former Director of Thomson Reuters, a former deputy Chair at the Institute of Directors and Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation (ENRC)
A dedicated philanthropist, Sir Kenneth received an OBE in 2010 for his work with the charity Thames Reach. In 2018, the Queen bestowed him with a Knighthood for services to business and philanthropy in the UK. He is Chair of the Shaw Trust, which helps people who are unemployed for a variety of reasons to find work, as well as the founder and Chair of the Aleto Foundation – a social mobility charity for young people.
Sir Kenneth is also a Freeman of the City of London, a Liveryman, and Past Master of the Worshipful Company of Information Technologists. He is a past Sunday Times Not for Profit Non-Executive Director of the Year and was named Number One in the 2016 Powerlist’s roster of the UK’s most influential black people.
Fellowship – Mark Stansfeld
A leading local entrepreneur will become a Fellow of the University of Worcester today.
Mark Stansfeld is a distinguished local business leader. As Chair of the Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership (WLEP), he has been instrumental in bringing the Worcestershire 5G Testbed to the county. This is a development that puts Worcestershire at the forefront of this exciting next-generation technology, which has the power to revolutionise the way we all communicate in the future.
Alongside his work for the County, Mr Stansfeld also chairs Airband, a rural broadband provider, and works with Three Mobile.
Starting his career in the food industry at Cadbury Schweppes and Kraft Foods, Mr Stansfeld soon moved into technology, with positions at BT, T-Mobile and as Commercial Director for O2, where he was part of the team that brought the brand to market leadership.
Mr Stansfeld has achieved many accomplishments during his distinguished business career, including the successful negotiation that first brought the ‘i-phone’ to Britain. Mr Stansfeld was also instrumental in starting giffgaff, the fastest growing mobile network in the UK, and chaired this until recently.
Those graduating today include:
Foundation Degree Arts in Learning Support
Hayley Ball
Nicola Eaton
Nicola Edginton
Nicola Furnival
Megan Giles
Michelle Hall
Jenna Hirst
Lauren Rhodes
Megan Stanley
Lisa Timbrell
Katie Woodcock
Foundation Degree Arts in Learning Support (Halesowen College)
Hamida Begum
Clare Darby
Rebecca Holton
Sandeep Kaur
Foundation Degree Arts in Learning Support (Herefordshire and Ludlow College)
Amy Allen
Sasha Baugh
Lyndsey Clark
Grace Cooke
Laura Cooke
Karen Garland
Sarah Hebbes
Shannon Meaney
Sarah-Jane Russell
Claire Sampson
Chantal Taylor
Katie Tippins
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies
Eva Ambruzova
Jessica Baker
Lauren Breen
Emily Capper
Millie Clarke
Molly Doyle
Katie Fitton
Chloe Fitzsimmons
Nicole Forrer
Victoria Grimshaw
Georgina Gusterson
Peter Hall
Molly Hand
Leah Henney
Millie-Mai Hodgkiss
Sophie Lee
Marika MacIejewska
Paula Maidens
Catherine Mitchell
Jordan Pearson
Megan Plumbley
Lauren Reid
Connor Scott
Anamaria Vasuian
Hannah Walker
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and Art & Design
Eleanor Summers
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and English Language
Felicity Allen
Lauren Challen
Kadi Kustavson
Kayleigh Stoddart
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and English Literature
Nadia Matthews
Elizabeth Whatmore
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and Psychology
Jessica Hickman
Jennifer Thornhill
Breanne Townsend
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and Sociology
Anna Knott
Abbie Simms
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies (Special and Inclusive Education)
Daniel Archer
Megan Birch
Kim Evans
Helen Haskell
Lucy Pearson
Jennifer Taylor
Laura Turner
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Special Educational Needs, Disabilities & Inclusion
Shannon Corry
Laura Fieldhouse
Leigh Hambrey
Abbigail Hendricks
Jennifer Mansley
Georgia Mawdsley
Poppy Walton
Carlie Whittaker Ballard
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years - Sector Endorsed
Laura Blackman
Abigail Broome
Jade Cooper
Christine Dec
Charlotte Ellis
Alice Flower
Adrienne Gormusoglu
Lisa Harwood
Danielle Healey
Stephanie Ingram
Rebecca Jenkin
Rachel Milnes
Rachael Poppitt
Nicola Roberts
Emma Ross
Amie Sauntson
Lisa Shorthouse
Tracy Smith
Sarah Trivett
Rachel Wharam
Nanette Williams
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years - Sector Endorsed (Birmingham Metropolitan College)
Patrice Blake
Anthony Cartmell
Kelly Freeman
Claire Mallinson
Sammia Mushtaq
Roseanne Novak
Aynsley Payne
Alix Shauffer-Ellis
Elizabeth Skidmore
Robyn Smith
Hannah Vaughan
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years - Sector Endorsed (Halesowen College)
Narzia Bi
Kayleigh Gould
Georgia Harley
Meghan Holloway
Kelly Hunston
Benish Imran
Natalie Jones
Dominique Read
Claire Sherrington
Jordan Totney
Marie Vaughan
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years – Sector Endorsed (Heart of Worcestershire College)
Lisa Chambers
Jacqueline Goulding
Joseph Howley
Kouser Khan
Shelley O’Connor
Nichola Philpott
Charlotte Roberts
Chloe Shayler
Debbie Smith
Emma Smith
Lucy Taylor
Lisa Thomson
Evie Turner
Lucy Willis
Leanne Wragg
Amy Yoxall
Foundation Degree Arts in Early Years - Sector Endorsed (Herefordshire & Ludlow College)
Rebecca Kench
Sarah Prosser
Victoria Stanford
Kate Watkins
Molly Williams
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Early Childhood Professional Practice
Stephanie Ashfield
Sabah Ayub
Amy Bagnall
Charlotte Baker
Molly Baxter
Liam Broomfield
Melissa Cole
Millie Cornes
Daryll Crossfield
Emily Finch
Sophie Finch
Emily Fisher
Isabel Hall
Paige Humphries
Misha Kenhard
Alison Norgrove
Elizabeth Oakley
Rachel Pearson
Shannon Pearson
Aimee Wainwright
Chloe Williams
Bachelor of Arts in Integrated Working with Children and Families
Shannon Fellows
Samantha Wiggett
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Integrated Working with Children and Families
Sobiah Ahmed
Ruth Akbas
Kate Aram
Christie-Louise Barrows
Lucy Bayliss
Tina Bennett
Lucy Brewer
Sarah Buckland
Hannah Burch
Lisa Chadry
Hayley Cherrington
Annabel Collins
Samantha Copeland
Zoe Corfield
Kelly Crew
Kerry Dallow
Sally Eldridge
Lauren Farmer
Clare Fereday
Amelia Fowkes
Georgia Freeman
Catherine Green
Abigail Jones
Natalie Keogh Hardy
Emily Lambert
Jade Ledbrook
Abigail Longden
Jade Maynard
Angela Mc Closkey
Alysha McEwan
Nikita Millward
Jean Peters
Monika Rayet
Amy Roberts-Clarke
Jemma Russell
Helen Smith
James Soley
Tamsyn Stevens
Kerry Stubbs
Emma Waldron
Rachel Warren
Chloe Wild
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Integrated Working with Children and Families (Halesowen College)
Danielle Alcock
Paula Boden
Nicola Booker
Stacey Buckley
Harley Caveney-Appleby
Sarah Cheshire
Ethel Coleman
Rachelle Erskine
Jenny Gardner
Lauren Green
David Hackett
Carla Fe Lowe
Louise Medlicott
Mamuna Murad
Jessica Nunn
Diane Pitt
Colin Plant
Lucy Rummey
Amanda Simkins
Victoria Simpson
Amanda Walwyn
Zoe Wild
Daisy Williams
Leigh-Anne Wynne
Bachelor of Arts in Integrated Working with Children and Families (Herefordshire and Ludlow College)
Clare Roche
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Integrated Working with Children and Families (Herefordshire and Ludlow College)
Hollie Baxter
Leanne Dias Rodrigues
Teri Hobbs
Sian Jackson
Ashleigh Kirby
Catherine Prince
Rita Rhodes
Paige Stephenson
Alexandra Vaughan
Sophie Watts
Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education
Diane Asamoah
Emma Clayton
Angela Connell
Rebecca Denham
Timothy Dudding
James Evans
Kirsty Fraser
Paula Gardner
Joanna Goldie
Thomas Hancock
Elena Lengthorn
James McDonald
Esther Partridge-Warner
Richard Pepperell
Susan Rees
Ben Shakespeare
Joanne Smith
Nicola Summers
Clare Wilkes
Lorna Williams
David Woodward
David Woolford
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Special Educational Needs Coordination) National SENCO Award
Charlotte Barnett
Rob Bothma
Laura Brighton
Sally Campbell
Emma Carolan
Joanne Evans
Alison Gallagher
Charlotte Glazzard
Mary Gray
Rebecca Hardisty
Joanne Hounsell-Hardy
Victoria Irvine
Hannah Jackson
Katherine Leech
Natasha Lewis
Joanne Ludlow
Benjamin Makins
Emma Maxfield
Beata Payne
Jessica Price
Jodie Smith
Amanda Smithson
Alison Stanton
Helen Thackeray
Tanya Welsh
Laura Wilkes
Postgraduate Diploma in Education
Adam Bigford
Master of Arts in Education
Gemma Bagnall
Emma Bailey
James Blackmore
Karen Bubb
Vasiliki Evriviadou
Thomas Harris
Alexander Hirons
David Hunt
Sarah Lewis
Lauren Maguire
Stephanie Palmer
Caroline Redman
Abigail Smith
Master of Arts in Education (Early Childhood)
Sally Howells
Master of Arts in Education (Mentoring & Coaching)
Samantha Hopkins
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Leading Early Years Practice)
Charlotte Hill
Deborah Jones-Dee
Bethany Tibbetts
Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Special and Inclusive Education)
Pauline Smith
Master of Arts in Education (Special and Inclusive Education)
Bethany Foden
Kathryn Kings
Rosie Round
Postgraduate Certificate in Research Methods
Joseph Hayes
Doctor of Philosophy
Maxine Watkins
Bachelor of Arts with Honours in Education Studies and Sociology
Abbie Simms
Diploma in Education and Training
Deana Hendon
Diploma in Education and Training (Halesowen College)
Jodie Lee Connor
Carlie Down
Mandy Downing
Leanne Harper
Hannah Heap
Gareth McCormack
Rebecca Paterson
Terence Porter
Ross Andrew Clarke Smith
David Thomas
William Tranter
Sophie Wilkinson
Simon Williams
Jendayi Yoxall
Postgraduate Certificate in Educational Studies
Katherine Jones
Megan Tibbetts
William Warmington
Professional Graduate Certificate in Education: Primary
Anna Fishpool
Sian Moroney
Kimberley Stafford
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Primary
Alicia Amos
Bethan Anthony
Emily Attwood-Bloomfield
Hannah Barnes
Hannah Bate
Stephen Bates
Neifa Begum
Ruth Bishop
Louise Bloore
Natasha Bowen
Nikki Bowman
Amy Bradley
Laura Brough
Shannon Bryant
Eleanor Bugg
Adam Burke
Hannah Burke
Molly Butler
Sarah Carter
Claire Cassell
Jamie Chetwood
Sophie Condlyffe
Chloe Cook
Isabel Cooke
Georgina Corrick
Sarah Cox
Lynsey Curtis
Bethanie Davidson
Elisabeth Davies
Jess Davies
Sarah Davies
Lydia Deakin
Chloe Downing
Simon Evans
Sarah Farmiloe
Rita Finch
Gabrielle Flower
Samuel Green
Sophie Gregory
Mark Hamilton
Felicity Harris
Lucy Harris
Katie Havard-Pratt
Luke Hill
Rachel Hill-Kelly
Beau Hobbs
Benjamin Holloway
Rebecca Holloway
Lauren Hughes
Margaret Hughes
Terri-Ann Hynes
Emily Ingram
Daniel Jones
Ffion Jones
Megan Kelly
Jessica Lake
Charlotte Lenton
Joanne Lewis
Jack Matthews
Robert Moffat
Alexandra Motherwell
Abigail Perkins
Matthew Perry
Hannah Picken
Rachel Price
Emma Pritchett
Harpreet Purewal
Katie Richards
Darran Ricks
Zoe Rimell
Megan Roberts
Jessica Robertshaw
Stephanie Sabin
Hannah Shaw
Hannah Short
Emilia Sinden
Gemma Small
Katie Smith
Millie-Anne Smith
Saffron Smith
Lorna Stacey
Nicola Steele
Rachel Steinbrecher
Emily Tattum
Stephanie Tennant
Rebecca Thomas
Charlotte Thornley
Natasha Townsend
Bastien Vallat
Ben Walker
Natasha Walker
Daniel-James Walters
Gemma Waring
Sophie Waterfield
Sarah Watts
Thomas Webb
Bianca West
Daniel Williams
Lori Yates
Postgraduate Certificate in Educational Studies (Somerset SCIL)
Lorraine Saunders
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Primary (Somerset SCIL)
Sophie Berry
Hannah Birch
Rebecca Booth
Kristie Cable
Paula Carpenter
Fiona Collery
Louise Cox
Aaron Deeks
Denise Difford
Ryan Duffield
Emily Gannon
Merrin Gerry
Felicity Grammer
Karen Grattan
Caitlin Jackson
Henry Lowe
Lauren Milburn
Sophie Morton
Claire Nelson
Laura Passco
Alexandra Roberts
Lucy Robinson
Sian Rowlands
Adele Sanford
Jackie Slade
Bethan Stacy
Claire Stevens
Phoebe Ware
Clive Warner
Stevi Willis
Naomi Woodhead
Zoe Yarde
Professional Graduate Certificate in Education: Secondary
Amie Bingham
Jack Bowser
Giya George
Mahir Mousa
Elinor Parker
Jeremy Roberts
Peter Thornley
Kirk Wood
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Secondary
Andrew Aldis
Iram Ali
Rachel Armstrong
Alexander Ballentyne
Ross Barham
Alexander Bashford
Claire Beddow
Dean Bell
Sophie Biddle
Rebecca Blakeway
Phillip Blankley
Claire Boakes
Paige Bradburn
Samuel Bridgwater
Christian Bromley
Robert Brookes
Christopher Broughton
Sophie Burke
Jeremy Burton
Paige Bythell
Harry Clark
Bethany Coombes
Sarah Cousins
Hugo Crossley
Claire Dain
Katherine Davey
Samuel Davies
Saffia Del Torre
Elinore Dickinson
Clare Dolan
Laura Donoher
Alexandra Doyle
Geordan Edmonds
Emma Elton
Katie Ennis
Harriet Finney
Michael Fish
Emma Foley
Matthew Ford
David Freer
Lucy Gazard
Katie George
Jade Gilks
Abbie Glenny
Emily Gray
Sara Gresko-Barnfield
Chloe Hackett
Heather Harris
Matthew Hartup
Georgia Hayward
Conor Healy
William Heppell
Stacey Hickman
Christopher Ibbetson
Emily James
Marta Jazurek
Geraint Jenkins
William Jennings
Annamarie Jones
Edward Jones
Jessica Jones
Sophie Jones
Wendy Jones
Dilan Keskin
Cathrine King
Siobhan King
Emily Kirk
Emily Manship
Rhiannon Marshall
Paige Martin
John Paul McBride
Sophie Midgley
Gabriella Mills
Kirstyn Minchin
Jessica Moore
Claire Morgan
Elaheh Mostofi Pour Shoshtari
Peter Murphy
Grace New
Megan O’Connor
Emily O’Sullivan
Hannah Oakley
Matthew Oldroyd
Chloe Orman
Leanne Osborne
Abbee Parker
Thomas Pashley
Camila Piovezani Giovani Mainardi
Nichola Power
Jane Rees
Ryan Seaborne
Laura Shelton
Scott Shepherd
Jasmine Sheringham
Kate Sims
Dolly Smith
Lauren Smith
Peter Smith
Robinson Soteriou
Tilly Stanik
Laura Stansfeld
Andrew Steele
George Taylor
Gemma Thompson
Natasha Titley
Angela Walker
Ashley Warnes
Matthew Watkins
Suzanne Watson
Samuel Webb
Samuel Whittingham
Luke Williams
Stav Williams
Amelia Wills
Katrina Woodger
Gareth Young
Jean Young
Professional Graduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Barr Beacon SCITT)
Dorothy Matyatya
Simon McAleenan-Marks
Lucy Warren
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Barr Beacon SCITT)
Bethany Allison
Elinor Bennett
Jessica Brookes
Laura Carless
Amanda Charlesworth
Sarah Dick
Lucy Evans
Elizabeth Freeth
Kierran Garner
Charles Jones
Rebecca Knight
Rebecca Mattox
Benjamin Murray
Sophie Parsons
Jasminder Sandhu
Cherrone Sidhu
Catherine Smith
Francesca Styche-Hocknull
Amelia Tipper
Claire Wall
Kaylee Walsh
Dominique Wedderburn
Kay Weston
Professional Graduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Prince Henry’s
and South Worcestershire SCITT)
Brad Pettitt
James Smith
Postgraduate Certificate in Education: Secondary (Prince Henry’s & South Worcestershire SCITT)
George Claridge
Louis Kisitu Ssekabira
Abigail Leeson
Jack Mackintosh
Charlotte Clare Rimell
Jade Watts
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here