KAREN Tandler and Jennie Cole shared the spoils as Brimfield and Little Hereford Bowling Club staged the first of its two finals days.
The pair – who had each competed in the Bowls England Championships – split the honours after two hard-fought contests.
Tandler won the ladies’ singles title, triumphing 21-14, but Cole exacted revenge in the ‘open to all’ Arthur Edwards Memorial Club singles in what proved to be the game of the day.
The game was nip and tuck all the way, level at 11-11 after 14 ends but Cole eventually emerged triumphant, winning 21-18.
Jimmy Lindsay and club greenkeeper Cyril Wait locked horns in the men’s singles final, the former triumphing to win his maiden title 21-17 despite being pegged back from 18-10 up to 18-17.
In the afternoon session, Richard Powell beat Sue Webb 21-10 to win the Millennium Plate while Brimfield veteran Doug Turner edged out Craig Webb 21-19 in a tense Crown Singles final.
Powell added to his Plate title by winning the Barnet Bowl pairs as he and partner Richard Griffiths came from behind to beat Dave Evans and Stan Beale 10-9 after picking up a three on the ninth end.
The day’s final game, the Crown Pairs, saw Evans and Craig Webb fend off a fightback from Turner and Sue Webb, triumphing 21-17, having been pegged back from 18-6 up at one stage.
The second part of Finals Day takes place at the club on Saturday, September 8th.
Elsewhere on the bowls scene, the draw has been made for the Flowfit Ludlow and District Bowls League Doubles Competition for 2018.
This year’s competition takes place at Ludlow Castle Bowling Club on Sunday, September 9 and the preliminary games start at 10.30am.
Preliminary Games
Prelim A - Mal and Steve Griffiths vs Graham Pritchard and Mal Bowen
Prelim B - Wayne Rogers and Kiah Roberts vs Jan Roberts and Mary Jones
Prelim C - Alice Baker and Laurie Jones vs Nathan Baker and Tom Harrington
Prelim D - Mark and Anthony Rogers vs Mark Bull and Steve Burmingham
11am
Prelim E - Simon Lane and Dave Wilding vs Josh and Jordan Bull
Prelim F - Kevin and Chris Dovey vs Colin Lane and John Lewis
Prelim G - Bert Morris and Terry Lucas vs Doog Williams and Tommy McCourt
Winner of Prelim A vs Winner of Prelim B
12noon
Winner of Prelim C vs Winner of Prelim D
Winner of Prelim E vs Winner of Prelim F
Winner of Prelim G vs Viv and George Cooper
Steve Dovey and Graham Prince vs Graham Lane and Sarah Desborough
1pm
Richard and Matt Lane vs Tony Partridge and Liam Dovey
Carl Bowen and Marcus Adams vs Lee Wilding and Toby Foxall
Pat Collier and Carl Davies vs Nicky Beard and Richard Harrington
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here