FOOTBALL
MIDLAND LEAGUE
Premier Division
South Normanton Athletic 2 Shawbury United 1 (Adam Groom)
WEST MIDLANDS LEAGUE
Division Two
Wolverhampton United 3 Ludlow 1
SPORTSJAM LEAGUE
Premier Division
Gobowen Celtic 2 Clee Hill United 9
Craven Arms Town 1 (Jason Mynett) Oakengates Rangers 7
Division 1
Brown Clee P Stoke Heath P
HEREFORDSHIRE FA COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division
Tenbury Town 2 (Alex Bright, Henri Harvey-Smith) Malvern under-21 2
Orleton Colts 1 Fownhope 5
Division 1
Weston-under-Penyard 4 Ludlow Colts 2
Kingstone Rovers 4 Woofferton 2
MID WEST COUNTIES FEMALE LEAGUE
Hereford Lads Club 10 Ludlow 0
RUGBY
NORTH MIDLANDS SHIELD
Round 1
Edwardian 13 Cleobury Mortimer 10
Ludlow v Kidderminster Carolians, Ludlow conceded
NORTH MIDLANDS VASE
Round 1
Five Ways Old Edwardians 17 Clee Hill 48
Tenbury Wells v Bredon Star, Bredon Star conceded
CRICKET
SHROPSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Premier Division
Ludlow 287-7 dec (G Whittaker 56 no, W Gough 50, W Sparrow 42, J Griffiths 37, S Edwards 29, R Brathwaite 21, L Miles 19. H Harding 2-35, D Anthony 2-39, J Davies 2-73) Newtown 159 (S Davies 55, C Bound 32, S Cooke 17, D Anthony 17. W Sparrow 5-43, J Williams 5-58)
Division 2
Bishop's Castle 112-9 Wheaton Aston 78
Allscott 246-9 dec (S Rigby 84, J Allen 37, A Flann 36, J Summers 24, K Berry 16, J Addison 15. E Groom 5-25, T Quraishi 2-108) Church Stretton 36 (J Summers 3-8, W Phillips 3-13, C Rigby 2-3)
Division 3
Corvedale 47 (R Mantle 20. C Thornton 5-6) Chelmarsh 50-0 (C Glendinning 28 no, S Best 12 no)
Ludlow 3rd 278 (O Boulton 44, J Williams 41, S Miles 37, K Boulton 31, A Bowen 23, W Wood 21, E Riley 18. M Gilbert 3-51, D Wilkins 2-47, G Mellor 2-54, S Hickman 2-79) Trysull & Seisdon 188-6 (S Cross 88 no, S Hickman 21, J Cox 21, S Bennett 18. A Holliehead 3-25, A Bowen 2-28
Division 2 2nd Xl
Ludlow 2nd 311-1 (S Roberts 210 no, K Holtz 47, M Hawes 38 no) Iscoyd & Fenns Bank 170-6 (J Nicholson 54, R Jones 51, S Reece 19, J Chaplin 19. S Roberts 3-30)
Division 3 2nd Xl
Bishop's Castle 2nd 189 (T Howard 94, S Palmer 19, S Norton 16, S Morris 14, D Green 12. R Bagshaw 4-28, R Todd 2-39) Lilleshall 4th 51 (S O'Brien 17, R Bagshaw 10. S Palmer 5-24, C Irving 5-26)
Corvedale 2nd 79 (T Smith 22, I Alderson 20, L Farmer 12. L Preece 2-7) St Georges 4th 80-1 (P Hulland 43 no, J Cotham 21)
Sunday Division 2
Ludlow 4th v Madeley 4th, abandoned due to rain
WORCESTERSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE
Division 4
Tenbury Wells 218-9 Halesowen 3rd 147
2nd X1 Division 4
Himley 189-5 Tenbury Wells 165-4
FRIENDLY
Tenbury Wells v Napton, no result available
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here