Croft Ambrey’s Sue Davies wins women’s title in Herefordshire Cross Country Winter League

CROFT Ambrey’s Sue Davies is the new women’s champion in the Herefordshire Cross Country Winter League.

Davies has regained the crown at the age of 49 to become the oldest winner of the title in the event’s 30-year history.

Davies, who had previously won the women’s crown six years ago, has also led her team to their first Herefordshire League women’s league title in 20 years.

Davies has been in top form during the series, also winning the women’s veteran 45-plus section, with Jo Marriott in second spot.

Toby Austin triumphed in the junior section, with Mick Ligema topping the men’s veteran 55-plus discipline, followed by second-placed Frank Luscott and

Neil Taylor, in third.

Stacey Morgan also tasted success during the series, topping the men’s veteran 40-plus section, with Dave George in third place.

Martin Williams and Tom Davies were second in the men’s veteran 45-plus and veteran 65-plus sections respectively.

And Sam Harper finished second in the women’s veteran 35-plus age group, with Ashley Robinson taking third in the men’s veteran 60-plus category.

A hilly woodland course at Presteigne with some testing, muddy sections hosted the final event in the five-race series.

Hereford Triathlon Club pairing Louise Bartlett and Kylie Mansfield set the early pace, followed by the Ambrey duo of Davies and Nicky Turvey.

Davies finished third and, with a resurgent Turvey finishing fourth and Sam

Harper running determinedly to record her best-ever position of eighth, Croft took second place and secured the overall title.

Croft Ambey were third in the men’s team section, with Hereford Couriers’ Eliot Taylor, the overall men’s champion, helping his team to a record 15th title.

Herefordshire Cross Country League

Men’s Overall Winner Eliot Taylor Hereford Couriers

Senior Men 1 Eliot Taylor Hereford Couriers.

Veteran 40+ 1 Stacey Morgan Croft Ambrey RC 4, 3 Dave George Croft Ambrey RC 13.

Veteran 45+ 2 Martin Williams Croft Ambrey RC 11.

Veteran 55+ 1 Mick Ligema Croft Ambrey RC 4,

2 Frank Luscott Croft Ambrey RC 12, 3 Neil Taylor Croft Ambrey RC 13.

Veteran 60+ 3 Ashley Robinson Croft Ambrey RC 11.

Veteran 65+ 2 Tom Davies Croft Ambrey RC 11.

Junior (U17) 1 Toby Austin Croft Ambrey RC 2.

Women’s Overall Winner Susan Davies Croft Ambrey RC.

Veteran 35+ 2 Sam Harper Croft Ambrey RC 12.

Veteran 45+ 1 Susan Davies Croft Ambrey RC 4

2 Jo Marriott Croft Ambrey RC 9.

Presteigne Women’s Results

Pos Name Club Time

1 Louise Bartlett HfdTri Club 38.56

3 Susan Davies Croft Ambrey (CA) 39.23

4 Nicky Turvey CA 40.06

8 Sam Harper CA 42.25

9 Jo Marriott CA 42.34

Men’s results:

1 Jonny Pugh Rhayader AC 50.26

5 Stacey Morgan CA 55.00

10 Simon Norwood CA 57.00

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree