We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Ludlow

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Ludlow on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abberley Parochial VC Primary11087%20%28.9
Albrighton Primary22279%17%28.8
Alder Coppice Primary46784%32%29.8
All Saints C of E (VC) Primary12995%33%29.9
Almeley Primary5957%0%25.9
Alveley Primary10165%25%26.9
Amblecote Primary27279%21%28.4
Ann Cam C of E Primary8655%0%25.9
Aqueduct Primary23765%27%27.9
Ashperton Primary Academy17579%29%29.6
Ashwood Park Primary32563%15%27.0
Astley C of E Primary7870%30%29.3
Aston Fields Middle55879%31%29.1
Barrow 1618 C of E Free67100%50%30.8
Bayton C of E Primary10677%31%28.4
Beckbury C of E Primary5375%13%27.9
Belbroughton C of E Primary13778%17%29.1
Belle Vue Primary45186%16%29.3
Bewdley Primary31883%13%28.4
Bhylls Acre Primary20283%13%28.4
Birchen Coppice Primary26262%0%25.2
Bishop Hooper C of E Primary7991%18%28.9
Bishops Castle Primary14577%23%28.7
Bitterley C of E Primary (Aided)9892%54%30.8
Blackmarston700%0%12.6
Blakedown C of E Primary11487%13%28.3
Blakeley Heath Primary26563%19%28.0
Blanford Mere Primary229100%31%31.0
Blowers Green Primary23888%30%29.0
Bosbury C of E Primary14083%28%28.8
Bredenbury Primary53SUPPSUPPSUPP
Brierley Hill Primary19877%9%27.9
Brindley Heath Junior23283%37%30.3
Broadheath C of E Primary13086%29%29.8
Broadlands Primary16965%12%26.4
Broadwas C of E Aided Primary8692%50%30.1
Brockmoor Primary35570%7%27.5
Brockton C of E Primary7191%64%30.8
Bromesberrow St Mary's C of E (Aided) Primary51SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bromley Hills Primary28276%14%28.7
Brook Primary37981%19%28.9
Brookfield6614%0%21.9
Broseley CE Primary19796%13%29.0
Brown Clee C of E Primary11886%43%30.9
Buildwas Primary9167%22%28.8
Burford C of E Primary14780%25%28.9
Burghill Community Primary96100%13%29.8
Burley Gate C of E Primary9470%0%27.6
Burlish Park Primary46088%38%30.5
Callow End C of E Primary80100%22%30.7
Canon Pyon C of E Primary7288%13%29.4
Captain Webb Primary32674%26%27.5
Caslon Primary22685%8%28.0
Castlecroft Primary27584%19%28.8
Castlefields Primary25187%29%29.4
Castlemorton C of E Primary9879%7%28.6
Catshill Middle25080%24%28.7
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary17779%25%28.6
Chadsgrove123SUPPSUPPSUPP
Cherry Orchard Primary63068%13%28.5
Cherry Trees280%0%14.4
Chirbury C of E VC Primary5892%15%29.8
Christ Church C of E Primary8854%0%26.9
Church of the Ascension C of E Primary28189%42%31.0
Church Preen Primary65SUPPSUPPSUPP
Claines C of E Primary20886%34%29.6
Claverley C of E Primary10350%29%26.7
Clee Hill Community Primary11491%18%28.1
Clehonger C of E Primary11979%16%27.5
Clent Parochial Primary10493%53%30.8
Cleobury Mortimer Primary20688%28%30.1
Clifford Primary8289%22%29.0
Clifton-upon-Teme Primary7782%36%29.9
Clunbury C of E Primary5778%0%27.5
Coalbrookdale and Ironbridge C of E Primary21897%55%30.9
Coleham Primary41488%30%29.7
Colley Lane Primary60764%12%27.4
Colwall C of E Primary18675%25%28.5
Comberton Primary41277%20%28.5
Condover C of E Primary119100%29%30.6
Cookley Sebright Primary23087%35%29.9
Corbett VA C of E Primary8488%50%30.8
Corngreaves Academy21090%37%30.8
Corvedale C of E Primary7772%17%27.9
Cotwall End Primary33390%17%29.2
Cradley C of E Primary19996%25%29.6
Cradley C of E Primary11489%28%30.9
Cranham Primary44870%14%27.8
Crestwood Park Primary19279%21%28.1
Dawley Brook Primary25687%22%29.1
Dawley C of E Primary with Nursery21366%10%27.3
Dines Green Primary22668%6%27.2
Dingle Community Primary15881%63%30.3
Dorrington C of E (Aided) Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Dudley Wood Primary45269%6%26.2
Eardisley C of E Primary8780%13%28.2
Eastnor Parochial Primary8089%44%30.7
Fairhaven Primary30177%33%29.2
Far Forest Lea Memorial C of E Primary13780%32%29.9
Farlow C of E Primary42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Foley Park Primary and Nursery22590%3%27.6
Fort Royal1800%0%12.6
Franche Primary74468%17%28.2
Gig Mill Primary54568%19%27.6
Glynne Primary48393%33%29.7
Gorse Hill Community Primary30885%11%27.3
Grange Park Primary42378%24%29.2
Great Malvern Primary34964%10%27.1
Great Witley C of E Primary14373%23%28.5
Greenfield Primary28192%59%31.8
Grimley and Holt C of E Primary8994%19%29.4
Grove Primary22758%8%26.3
Hallow C of E Primary20086%21%29.8
Ham Dingle Primary37696%48%31.2
Hampton Dene Primary24681%14%27.6
Hanley Swan St Gabriel's with St Mary's C of E Primary106100%60%31.5
Hartlebury C of E Primary15163%25%27.1
Haughton1030%0%15.2
Hawbush Primary22765%8%26.7
Heronswood Primary28473%11%28.8
Heronswood PrimaryNEW
Highley Community Primary20981%19%29.1
Hob Green Primary27574%12%27.1
Hollinswood Primary34674%34%29.0
Holmer Lake Primary23496%24%29.8
Holywell Primary and Nursery45586%28%29.4
Hope C of E Primary3933%17%25.0
Huntingtree Primary44176%24%28.9
Ivington C of E Primary10173%9%28.0
John Fletcher of Madeley Primary40061%6%26.4
John Randall Primary21774%9%27.7
John Wilkinson Primary17496%48%31.6
Kempsey Primary24871%29%28.1
Kimbolton St James C of E Primary74100%67%32.3
Kingsland CofE15194%44%30.7
Kingstone and Thruxton Primary17784%9%28.7
Kington Primary22467%10%27.3
Kinlet C of E Primary6291%27%29.2
Ladygrove Primary27977%15%27.8
Lawley Primary40783%37%30.4
Ledbury Primary45480%33%29.2
Leigh and Bransford Primary10687%33%29.3
Leintwardine Endowed CE Primary10079%29%28.8
Leominster Junior31984%25%28.9
Leominster PrimaryNEW
Lightmoor Village Primary17288%24%28.9
Lindridge St Lawrence's C of E Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Little Dewchurch C of E Primary71100%55%32.7
Longden C of E Primary10679%29%29.6
Longnor C of E Primary10581%19%28.6
Lord Scudamore Primary63181%20%29.0
Ludlow Junior25877%24%28.7
Luston Primary9092%25%29.3
Lutley Primary62395%28%30.1
Lydbury North C of E (A) Primary33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lyppard Grange Primary32870%27%28.6
Madley Primary21271%23%28.6
Madresfield C of E Primary10080%60%32.0
Maidensbridge Primary20471%29%28.8
Malvern Parish C of E Primary20993%37%30.9
Malvern Wells C of E Primary10281%13%28.4
Malvern Wyche C of E Primary14195%55%30.8
Marden Primary8792%31%29.7
Marlbrook Primary47580%27%29.3
Martley C of E Primary14173%27%29.0
Meadows Primary and Nursery33995%24%30.2
Meole Brace C of E Primary and Nursery36784%19%29.6
Mereside C of E Primary22565%11%26.8
Milking Bank Primary48092%36%30.5
Minsterley Primary13987%27%29.2
Mordiford C of E Primary15095%21%29.8
Morville C of E (Controlled) Primary3386%43%31.1
Morville C of E (Controlled) PrimaryNEW
Mount Pleasant Primary39293%30%30.2
Much Birch C of E Primary19679%17%28.2
Much Marcle C of E Primary8992%25%30.3
Much Wenlock Primary15273%23%28.6
Netherbrook Primary49466%29%28.2
Netherton C of E Primary34784%44%30.1
Newcastle C of E Primary3670%0%27.8
Newdale Primary & Nursery48076%22%28.9
Norbury Primary4889%44%30.3
Northfield Road Primary39780%15%28.3
Northleigh C of E Primary30670%16%28.5
Northwick Manor Primary61488%39%30.5
Nunnery Wood Primary34173%30%28.5
Oakmeadow C of E Primary and Nursery36878%27%29.1
Offmore Primary35369%16%27.5
Old Hill Primary23090%15%28.4
Old Park Primary54783%16%27.9
Oldbury Park Primary41880%22%28.8
Oldswinford C of E Primary41689%39%30.7
Onny C of E (A) Primary60100%33%31.8
Orleton C of E Primary17096%30%30.5
Our Lady and St Kenelm RC20793%40%31.2
Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary20696%43%31.9
Our Lady's RC Primary19445%7%25.9
Parkside Middle47583%27%29.1
Pedmore CE Primary22397%39%31.7
Pembridge C of E Primary8583%33%30.5
Pencombe C of E Primary53100%33%32.0
Penn Hall820%0%12.6
Pens Meadow67SUPPSUPPSUPP
Perdiswell Primary41074%24%29.1
Peter's Hill Primary80182%17%28.4
Peterchurch Primary121100%14%29.6
Pitmaston Primary60980%19%29.2
Pontesbury C of E Primary19679%24%28.6
Powick C of E Primary19983%48%30.5
Priorslee Primary38896%36%31.2
Quarry Bank Primary37973%15%27.6
Queenswood Primary and Nursery14480%7%27.5
Radbrook Primary28781%26%29.0
Randlay Primary36878%17%28.5
Red Hall Primary36284%39%29.6
Red Hill C of E Primary20693%33%30.3
Reddal Hill Primary27478%13%28.4
Rigby Hall Day Special112SUPPSUPPSUPP
Riverside Primary48470%9%27.6
Riversides0SUPPSUPPSUPP
RiversidesNEW
Roberts Primary70969%19%28.0
Romsley St Kenelm's C of E Primary20079%28%28.5
Rufford Primary24567%27%27.5
Rushbury C of E Primary5088%38%30.9
Rushwick C of E Primary13390%33%30.5
Russells Hall Primary34069%31%28.3
Shifnal Primary26190%26%30.3
Shobdon Primary7360%30%28.8
Short Wood Primary49660%7%26.7
Sir Alexander Fleming Primary32880%11%28.1
Somers Park Primary46998%46%31.7
Springdale Junior23880%22%28.1
St Ambrose Catholic Primary20777%17%28.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary28691%30%30.1
St Anne's C of E VC Primary30773%27%28.9
St Barnabas C of E Primary41773%20%28.1
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary385100%57%32.2
St Bartholomew's C of E VC Primary29173%0%26.8
St Benedict Biscop C of E (F) Primary247NANANA
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary8189%56%31.0
St Catherine's C of E (VC) Primary40687%30%29.5
St Chad's Catholic Primary20493%30%30.5
St Clement's C of E Primary20593%22%29.5
St Francis Xavier's Primary21167%21%28.3
St George's Catholic Primary20581%22%30.1
St George's C of E Primary20783%17%29.6
St George's C of E Primary10781%31%29.9
St George's VC C of E Primary and Nursery23267%7%27.6
St Giles C of E Primary32693%33%30.8
St James' C of E Primary20063%8%27.3
St James' C of E Primary10686%14%29.6
St James's C of E Primary37275%31%28.8
St John's Catholic Primary21073%17%28.1
St John's C of E Middle Academy60688%32%29.9
St John's C of E (C) Primary8167%0%25.9
St John's C of E Primary39167%16%28.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary15675%10%29.1
St Joseph's Catholic Primary20081%30%29.7
St Joseph's Catholic Primary26693%30%31.2
St Joseph's Catholic Primary21293%17%29.5
St Joseph's RC Primary20285%19%30.2
St Laurence C of E Primary22189%29%29.5
St Lawrence C of E Primary26684%27%29.2
St Leonard's C of E Primary33988%20%28.6
St Lucia's C of E Primary9993%27%29.9
St Margaret's At Hasbury C of E Primary21663%27%27.8
St Mark's C of E Primary27878%33%28.5
St Martin's Primary37267%12%27.1
St Mary C of E Primary19682%32%29.4
St Mary's Bluecoat C of E (VA) Primary14760%20%27.2
St Mary's Catholic Primary11377%8%28.2
St Mary's C of E (VA) Primary20674%22%27.8
St Mary's C of E (VC) Primary17774%11%27.4
St Mary's C of E Primary19880%8%27.8
St Mary's C of E Primary13183%22%28.3
St Mary's C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's Primary, Dilwyn34SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's RC Primary20086%50%30.3
St Matthias C of E Primary22170%5%25.6
St Michael's Catholic Primary23887%30%30.4
St Michael's C of E Primary9882%27%29.3
St Oswald's C of E Primary17167%11%26.3
St Peter's Primary22381%19%28.1
St Thomas and St Anne C of E Primary12271%14%28.5
St Thomas Cantilupe C of E Primary052%7%25.9
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary20094%34%29.8
Stanley Road Primary34581%27%28.3
Staunton-on-Wye Endowed Primary8180%10%27.8
Stiperstones C of E Primary3867%67%30.8
Stoke Prior Primary8891%9%28.9
Stokesay Primary14171%24%28.6
Stokesay PrimaryNEW
Stottesdon C of E Primary89100%44%30.7
Stourport Primary25986%21%29.4
Straits Primary33288%30%30.3
Suckley Primary7667%11%30.7
Sutton Park Community Primary22854%15%25.7
Sutton Primary11478%22%28.7
Tenbury C of E Primary21784%16%28.1
The Brier1490%0%12.9
The Bromley-Pensnett Primary27068%14%28.4
The Fairfield Community Primary2128%0%21.3
The Old Park1210%0%12.0
The Ridge Primary20581%27%29.1
The Steiner Academy Hereford32928%4%26.0
Thorns Primary19379%25%28.8
Timbertree Academy200100%23%30.5
Trinity Primary56765%14%27.6
Upper Arley C of E VC Primary7183%50%29.6
Warndon Primary063%8%26.2
Warstones Primary43379%28%29.2
Welland Primary13288%24%29.5
Wellington Primary8667%5%26.3
Weobley Primary15596%22%29.4
Westacre Middle38770%13%27.7
Westfield Primary43080%41%29.6
Westfield46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Whittington C of E Primary20787%20%30.3
Wigmore Primary17674%18%28.4
Wilden All Saints C of E Primary188100%39%31.3
William Reynolds Primary40485%11%28.2
Windmill Primary41872%7%27.6
Wistanstow C of E Primary62100%25%29.4
Withington Primary6350%0%25.1
Withymoor Primary39983%20%28.7
Witton Middle43280%26%29.0
Wollescote Primary44169%21%28.0
Wolverley Sebright VA Primary10995%11%29.2
Wombridge Primary20079%13%27.5
Woodlands Primary43872%14%27.6
Woodside Community and Children's Centre34050%5%25.2
Worfield Endowed C of E Primary20786%31%29.9
Worthen C of E Primary6482%27%30.3
Wyre Forest2110%0%13.9

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1